markmiller1
Following is a list of players from Wisconsin's class of 2014 who plan to play collegiate basketball ...

NCAA DIVISION I

Updated October 1, 2014

Kevon Looney, Milwaukee Hamilton (UCLA)

Sandy Cohen, Seymour (Marquette)

Riley LaChance, Brookfield Central (Vanderbilt)

Brady Ellingson, Sussex Hamilton (Iowa)

LaMonte Bearden, Germantown (Buffalo)

Reed Timmer, New Berlin Eisenhower (Drake)

Chandler Diekvoss, West De Pere (Richmond)

Cam Ward, Marshall (Vermont)

Jake Showalter, Germantown (North Dakota State)

Paul Miller, Kettle Moraine (North Dakota State)

Evan Wesenberg, Germantown (North Dakota State)

Jordan Shea, Lodi (UMass Lowell)

Derek Rongstad, Middleton (Milwaukee, preferred walk-on)

Matt Ferris, Xavier (Wisconsin, preferred walk-on)

NCAA DIVISION II

Alex Herink, Hudson (Minnesota State Mankato)

Cooper Radtke, Oshkosh North (Northern Michigan)

Nathan Neveau, Oshkosh North (Hillsdale)

Turner Moen, Lake Mills (Southwest Minnesota State)

Josh Weix, Eau Claire North (Southwest Minnesota State)

Parker Weber, Aquinas (Minnesota State Moorhead)

Sean Clarey, Brookfield Academy (Michigan Tech)

Gable Smith, Lodi (Minnesota-Crookston)

Jon Averkamp, Germantown (St. Cloud State)

Kyle Schalow, Kaukauna (Minnesota Duluth)

Matt Reader, Appleton West (Chadron State)

Adam Pohlman, Neenah (Northern Michigan)

Mark Nelson, Monona Grove (Lindenwood)

Jake Larkin, Watertown (Minnesota-Duluth, walkon)

Brandyn Christman, Rice Lake (Minnesota-Duluth, walkon)

Dakota Zinser, Green Bay NEW Lutheran (Palm Beach Atlantic)

Jordan Perez, Greendale (Northern Michigan)

NCAA DIVISION III

Arik Anderson, Elkhorn (Edgewood)

Austin Berlick, Appleton West (St. Norbert)

Antonio Bett, Elkhart Lake (MSOE)

Koy Brecklin, Mukwonago (Ripon)

Sam Brock, Green Bay NEW Lutheran (Carroll)

Simon Breunig, Sauk Prairie (Edgewood)

Billy Bull, Fall River (Edgewood)

Spencer Bylsma, Cambria-Friesland (Edgewood)

Chase Cooley, Green Bay Southwest (Stout)

Isiah Daniels, Campbellsport (Marian)

DJ DeValk, Little Chute (St. Norbert)

George Diekelman, Stevens Point (Eau Claire)

Tanner Wolf-Dixon, Waterford (Carroll)

Zac Doll, Elk Mound (Stout)

Andrew Duening, West Bend West (Oshkosh)

Isaac Elliott, Pacelli (Stout)

Josh Erickson, Roncalli (Concordia, Wis.)

Landon Fenner, Ripon (Carroll)

Ben Geiger, Burlington (Ripon)

Zack Goedeke, Valders (Stevens Point)

Nate Hensel, Wilmot (Whitewater)

Tom Jankowski, Plymouth (La Crosse)

Nate Kalien, Chippewa Falls (Superior)

Glenn Karsten, Westosha Central (Concordia, Wis.)

Turner Kehoe, Muskego (St. Norbert)

Jake Kozlowski, Badger (Hope)

Connor Kraft, Green Bay Preble (St. Norbert)

Taylor Krocker, Portage (Lakeland)

Nathan Larson, Wrightstown (Ripon)

Sam Lenze, River Falls (Superior)

Owen Linzmeier, Nekoosa (La Crosse)

Alex Manhardt, West Bend East (Marian)

Nolan Maresch, Janesville Craig (Edgewood)

Taulvish McCray, Neenah (La Crosse)

Alex Medenwaldt, Oak Creek (Carroll)

Tegan Miles, Catholic Central (MSOE)

Luke Mueller, Homestead (Beloit)

Luke Murphy, River Falls (Whitewater)

Mike Murphy, Janesville Craig (Platteville)

Nathan Nicholls, Waterford (Northland)

Reggie Nimmer, Kewaunee (Lakeland)

Charlie Noone, Oshkosh Lourdes (Oshkosh)

Chase Nowak, St. Francis (Wisconsin Lutheran)

Jerry Ngobi, Janesville Craig (Whitewater)

Eric Nygaard, Plymouth (Lakeland)

Brett O'Sullivan, Pacelli (St. Norbert)

Matt Oestreich, Marshfield (Platteville)

Dakota Oskey, Seymour (St. Norbert)

D'Marcco Patrick, Kenosha Tremper (Stout)

Gregg Pigg, Nicolet (MSOE)

Mitch Reinthaler, Rhinelander (St. Norbert)

Drew Rhodes, Waukesha West (Eau Claire)

Reggie Roemer, Madison Memorial (St. Norbert)

Nathan Runde, Reedsburg (Ripon)

Evan Runkel, Eleva-Strum (Whitewater)

Owen Schaalma, Cambria-Friesland (Ripon)

Nathan Schaefer, Whitnall (Carroll)

Brandon Schattner, Wilmot (Augustana, Ill.)

Dalton Soto, Blair-Taylor (Stevens Point)

Alex Strege, Marshfield (Lakeland)

Andrew Telschow, Oostburg (Carthage)

Zach Tichelaar, Brookfield Central (MSOE)

Eric Vaubel, Wayland Academy (Lake Forest)

Mike Waters, Freedom (Marian)

Shane Waldon, Sun Prairie (Whitewater)

Tyler Walker, Mayville (Concordia, Wis.)

Sean Wheeler, Wauwatosa East (La Crosse)

Thomas Whiting, Ashland (Northland)

Matt Wilke, Sheboygan Falls (Concordia, Wis.)

Reid Wilson, Fennimore (Northland)

Mitch Winter, De Pere (St. Norbert)

Tanner Zaeske, South Milwaukee (Carroll)

Tyler Zastrow, Sheboygan Lutheran (Concordia, Ill.)

Luke Zuiker, Marshfield (Stevens Point)

NAIA DIVISION II

Jared Fleischmann, Columbus Catholic (Viterbo)

Ethan Haberman, La Crosse Central (Viterbo)

Ty Kartman, Cassville (Clarke)

Ethin Kiekhaefer, Colfax (Viterbo)

Dakota Lindgren, Thorp (Viterbo)

Nathan Toenjes, NEW Lutheran (Concordia, Nebraska)

Nick Ptaschinski, Wayland Academy (Northwestern, Iowa)

USCAA

Joshua Paltz, Assumption (Silver Lake)

NJCAA DIVISION I

David Clark, Racine Case (Kankakee Community College)

Malik Clements, Madison West (Pearl River Community College)

Robert Harris, Milwaukee Riverside (Southeastern Community College)

Malik House, Racine Case (Kankakee Community College)

Chris Howell, Milwaukee Rufus King (Butler Community College)

Devante Jackson, Brown Deer (Trinity Valley Community College)

Donovan Jackson, Pius XI (Iowa Western Community College)

Jerry Luckett, Brown Deer (Trinity Valley Community College)

Caleb Mortag, Brookfield Central (McCook Community College)

Brad Newman, Brookfield Central (Eastern Arizona College)

Ayinde Starling, Catholic Memorial (Allen Community College)

Marcus White, Milwaukee Vincent (Salt Lake Community College)

Darrlyn Willis, Madison Memorial (Pearl River Community College)

NJCAA DIVISION II

Johnny Benson, Milwaukee South (Des Moines Area Community College)

Jacob Colassaco, Hurley (Gogebic Community College)

Earnest Cowser, Waukesha West (Kirkwood Community College)

Jamare' Griffin, Wisconsin Lutheran (Iowa Lakes Community College)

Denaryo Ricks-Jones, Milwaukee Bay View (Iowa Lakes Community College)

Andrew Kazikowski, Union Grove (Elgin Community College)

Juafonyay Lyte, Milwaukee Academy of Science (North Iowa Area C.C.)

Keith Thompson, Racine Case (Illinois Valley Community College)

James Trice, Racine Case (Sauk Valley Community College)

Brett Weber, Cedarburg (Elgin Community College)

NJCAA DIVISION III

Brian Bearden, Germantown (Madison College)

Evan Brulingame, Arrowhead (Milwaukee Area Technical College)

Draylen Fair, Beloit Memorial (Milwaukee Area Technical College)

Dearionte Hudson, Germantown (Riverland Community College)

Jack Jelacic, Dominican (Madison College)

Evan Melchoir, Bay Port (Milwaukee Area Technical College)

Andre Neal, Beloit Memorial (Milwaukee Area Technical College)

Simeon Pooler, Blair-Taylor (Madison College)

Daymeann Stewart, St. Thomas More (Joliet Junior College)

Jerrod Walton, Homestead (Madison College)

Kristian Zimmerman, NEW Lutheran (Madison College)

WCC

Micah Callies, Winnebago Lutheran (Fond du Lac)

Keyvonni Campbell, Milwaukee Lutheran (Waukesha)

Matthew Haehlke, Marathon (Marathon)

Jacob Joslin, Port Edwards (Marathon)

Nathan Kunze, Abbotsford (Marathon)

Albi Maksuti, Thorp (Marathon)

Cody McIntyre, Green Bay Preble (Marathon)

Marcus Ott, Jefferson (Marathon)

Cal Ozbalkan, Wayland Academy (Fond du Lac)

Trenton Pate Jr., Wausau East (Marathon)

Anthony Payton, Beloit Turner (Rock County)

Jaivion Peacock, Beloit Memorial (Rock County)

Sveto Radjenovich, Muskego (Waukesha)

Lincoln Van Cuick, Weyauwega-Fremont (Fox Valley)

Cody Vils, Fox Valley Lutheran (Fox Valley)

Cody Walters, Union Grove (Waukesha)

Trevor Wenig, Oshkosh West (Fox Valley)

Sean Wilson, Wausau East (Marathon)

PREP SCHOOL


DeAngelo Jackson, Racine Case (Georgia Prep)

Joe Sherburne, Whitefish Bay (Brewster Prep)

Curtis Weathers, Milwaukee King (Notre Dame Prep)
Quote 0 0
iwishiwasaballer
per the green bay press gazette

Northeastern Wisconsin Lutheran senior Nathan Toenjes committed on Tuesday to play basketball at Concordia University Nebraska.
2017 WSN HOF Inductee
feel free to follow me
Quote 0 0
lynx31
Sean Clarey from Brookfield Academy committed to DII Michigan Tech.
Quote 0 0
iwishiwasaballer
According to his travel team, Kristian Zimmerman of NEW Lutheran will be playing at Carroll University next year
2017 WSN HOF Inductee
feel free to follow me
Quote 0 0
backwoodsbob
Henry Ellenson, Rice Lake will be going to Marquette, and Billy Wampler, Regis signed with Drake.

Also of note, but on the ladies side is Gina Forehand, of Barron, who will play D1 ball at Iona in New York.
Quote 0 0
formerwiacbaseballer
backwoodsbob wrote:
Henry Ellenson, Rice Lake will be going to Marquette, and Billy Wampler, Regis signed with Drake.

Also of note, but on the ladies side is Gina Forehand, of Barron, who will play D1 ball at Iona in New York.

Those would be Class of 2015 kids, not 2014....
"Let's Play Two!!!"

Baseball is not a game that builds character, it is a game that reveals it.

"There are three types of baseball players: those who make things happen, those who watch it happen, and those who wonder what happened."
Quote 0 0
backwoodsbob
formerwiacbaseballer wrote:
backwoodsbob wrote:
Henry Ellenson, Rice Lake will be going to Marquette, and Billy Wampler, Regis signed with Drake.

Also of note, but on the ladies side is Gina Forehand, of Barron, who will play D1 ball at Iona in New York.

Those would be Class of 2015 kids, not 2014....


Thought it was strange that Henry wasn't on the list...[x(]
Quote 0 0
wissportsnet

Boys Basketball Alumni Round-up: February 21st, from @ColtonWilson23 #wisbb -- https://t.co/0K6CZzZWpf https://t.co/715tfpBGVS

wissportsnet

WSN15: Boys Basketball Top Teams #12 -- Two NCAA Division I players at one WIAA Division 4 school = state champions… https://t.co/1MThqzce9L

wissportsnet

Predicting winners of every state wrestling title plus a look By The Numbers, from @Nate_Woelfel -… https://t.co/HgU1bLP7d6

wissportsnet

Join the free Boys Basketball Playoff Pick 'Em Contest; Staff picks coming Tuesday #wisbb -- https://t.co/Y6yTA3OgP8 https://t.co/hA6Uyw9uje