dietcoke1
[link=http://www.journaltimes.com/articles/2006/11/21/local_sports/prep_sports/iq_4284057.txt]http://www.journaltimes.com/articles/2006/11/21/local_sports/prep_sports/iq_4284057.txt[/link]

Selections - similar to the Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel selections... Clay becomes only the second player in the l;ong history of the AP all-state to be a first team selection for 3 straight years... Pete Johnson also made first team all state thre straight years... Cal Tackes coach of the year...

[link=http://www.macon.com/mld/macon/sports/colleges/mercer/16063834.htm]http://www.macon.com/mld/macon/sports/colleges/mercer/16063834.htm[/link]

Extended Brunner article

[link=http://www.sheboygan-press.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/SHE0205/611210527/1882/SHEsports]http://www.sheboygan-press.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/SHE0205/611210527/1882/SHEsports[/link]

Juedes, Burton, Harrington

[link=http://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/GPG0205/611210516/1225/GPGsports]http://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/GPG0205/611210516/1225/GPGsports[/link]

Taylor, Morrison, Larson, Rotherham, Schussler

[link=http://www.marshfieldnewsherald.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/MNH02/611210586/1753]http://www.marshfieldnewsherald.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/MNH02/611210586/1753[/link]

Tackes coach of year

[link=http://www.postcrescent.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/APC0205/611210635/1892]http://www.postcrescent.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061121/APC0205/611210635/1892[/link]

Morrison, Jenson


Quote:
FIRST TEAM

QB: Brian Kuhtz, Waukesha North, 6-3 206 Sr.

RB: John Clay, Racine Park (unanimous), 6-2, 230 Sr.; Bo Cole, Milwaukee Custer, 5-10, 195 Sr.; Taylor Edwards, Janesville Parker, 6-1, 180 Sr.

ALL-PURPOSE: Jim Thompson, Hayward, 6-1, 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE END: Nick Toon, Middleton, 6-2, 202 Sr.; Mike O'Connell, Eau Claire Regis, 5-10, 170 Sr.

OL: Eric Brunner, Greendale, 6-3, 265 Sr.; Brandon Brooks, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-4, 290 Sr.; Michael Brunner, Monona Grove, 6-4, 250 Sr.; Matt Porter, Stevens Point Pacelli, 6-1, 280 Sr.; Jake Morrison, Wrightstown, 6-0, 230 Sr.

K: Jake Campbell, Eau Claire Regis, 6-1, 185 Sr.

DT: Eric Brunner, Greendale, 6-3, 265 Sr.; Matt Lunder, Waunakee, 6-1, 229 Sr.; Jake Morrison, Wrightstown, 6-1, 235 Sr.

OLB/DE: Patrick Butrym, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 6-4, 242 Sr.; J.J. Watt, Pewaukee, 6-5, 230 Sr.

ILB: Mark Martin, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-1, 230 Sr. (unanimous); Mike Taylor, Ashwaubenon, 6-2, 190 Jr.; Dillon Forbes, Homestead, 6-1, 220 Sr.

DB: Jacob Juedes, Sheboygan Falls, 6-2, 190 Sr.; John Driscoll, Lancaster, 6-3, 195 Sr.; Matt McCulloch, Janesville Parker, 6-2, 190 Sr.

P: Aaron Ehlers, Menasha, 6-2, 190 Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eric Brunner, Greendale OL/DL 6-3, 265 Sr. COACH OF THE YEAR: Cal Tackes, Stratford.

SECOND TEAM

QB: Robert Evans, Franklin, 6-1, 185 Sr.

RB: Louis Nzegwu, Platteville, 6-3, 228 Sr.; C.J. Miller, Verona, 5-8, 180 Sr.; Mitch Sutton, Stevens Point, 6-0, 192 Jr.

ALL-PURPOSE: Adam Hampton, Lancaster, 6-0, 190 Sr.

OFFENSIVE END: Kyle Mabry, Greendale, 5-10, 175 Jr.; Jake Millis, Black River Falls, 6-1, 175 Sr.

OL: Jacob Olson, Hartford, 6-8, 230 Sr.; Jeff Montgomery, Lancaster, 6-2, 240 Sr.; Harold Lloyd, Janesville Parker, 6-3, 240 Jr.; Jared Buck, Franklin, 6-4, 295 Sr.; Ben Versnik, West Allis Hale, 6-3, 230 Sr.

K: Alex Minnaert, Madison Edgewood, 5-9, 150 Sr.

DT: George Cullen, Janesville Craig, 6-5, 250 Sr.; Zeke Koonce, West Salem, 5-11, 225 Sr.; Nathan Gross, Arrowhead, 6-1, 211 Jr.

OLB/DE: Cory Andraschko, Menomonie, 6-1, 231 Sr.; Kenny Schillo, Verona, 6-2, 220 Sr.

ILB: Donovan Robinson, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-3, 210 Sr.; Trevor Fiege, Menomonie, 5-10, 212 Sr.; Alec Kautza, Antigo, 5-11, 220 Sr.

DB: Ben Johnson, Shoreland Lutheran, 6-4, 207 Sr.; Mike Feierstein, Homestead, 5-10, 170 Sr.; Kevin Rotherham, Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-2, 190 Sr.

P: Ben Armer, Janesville Parker, 6-1, 202 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Robert Korslin, Brookfield Central, E, Sr.; Bill Krueger, Arrowhead, C, Sr.; David Kelsch, Kenosha Tremper, DE, Sr.; Joe Janssen, Wauwatosa East, DB, Sr.; Michael Farr, Racine Lutheran, RB, Jr.; Brent Goska, Wisconsin Rapids, QB, Sr.; Brian Hintz, Stevens Point, OL, Sr.; Luke Gellerman, Wisconsin Rapids, OL, Sr.; Brad Davis, Wisconsin Rapids, DL, Sr.; Andrew Lukasko, Edgar, DB, Sr.; Mark Aschebrock, Stratford, LB, Sr.; James Thomas, St. Francis, RB, Sr.; Chris Echols, Wisconsin Lutheran, RB, Jr.; Lee Lauters, Cedarburg, RB, Sr.; Nick Bellore, Whitefish Bay, LB, Sr.; David Grseziak, Milwaukee Marquette, E, Sr.; Matt Haass, Mayville, QB, Sr.; Nick Scharpf, Horicon, WR, Sr.; Eric Hall, Manitowoc, LB, Sr.; Matt Harrington, Plymouth, OL, Sr.; B.J. Meyers, Chilton, DB, Sr.; Andrew Waslund, Horicon, DE, Jr.; Joe Burton, Cedar Grove, RB, Sr.; Nick Summerfeld, Stanley-Boyd, WR, Jr.; Jacob Asp, Somerset, RB/LB, Sr.; Jacob Doro, Gilman, RB, Sr.; Jesse Linsmeyer, Cameron, QB/S, Sr.; Brent Hartley, Seneca, RB, Sr.; Ben Kron, Onalaska, LB, Sr.; Dan Salsman, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, DB, Sr.; Dan Trussoni, De Soto, QB, Sr.; J.R. Welch, Hillboro, All-Purpose, Sr.; T.C. Farber, Waunakee, RB, Sr.; Michael Zweifel, Whitewater, DB, Sr.; Bruce Langer, Milton, QB, Sr.; Nick Severson, Waunakee, LB, Sr.; Joe Burkeland, Pecatonica/Argyle, QB, Sr.; Jon Martin, River Ridge, RB, Sr.; Jeremy Roach, Deerfield, RB, Sr.; Tyrell Rosemeyer, Fennimore, LB, Jr.; Brad McBride, Lodi, RB, Sr.; Jesse Weisbrod, Waupaca, DE, Sr.; Aaron Jensen, Waupaca, QB, Sr.; Brock Larson, West De Pere, RB, Sr.; Tharin Schussler, Wrightstown, DE Sr.
Quote 0 0
dietcoke1
[link=http://www.gazetteextra.com/allstatefb112106.asp]http://www.gazetteextra.com/allstatefb112106.asp[/link]

Janesville players

[link=http://www.madison.com/tct/sports/preps/index.php?ntid=108311&ntpid=2]http://www.madison.com/tct/sports/preps/index.php?ntid=108311&ntpid=2[/link]

Nick Toon, Madison players

[link=http://www.lacrossetribune.com/articles/2006/11/21/sports/02third.txt]http://www.lacrossetribune.com/articles/2006/11/21/sports/02third.txt[/link]

LaCrosse players
Quote 0 0
luvnfb_old
.
Quote 0 0
wissportsnet

Boys Basketball Alumni Round-up: February 21st, from @ColtonWilson23 #wisbb -- https://t.co/0K6CZzZWpf https://t.co/715tfpBGVS

wissportsnet

WSN15: Boys Basketball Top Teams #12 -- Two NCAA Division I players at one WIAA Division 4 school = state champions… https://t.co/1MThqzce9L

wissportsnet

Predicting winners of every state wrestling title plus a look By The Numbers, from @Nate_Woelfel -… https://t.co/HgU1bLP7d6

wissportsnet

Join the free Boys Basketball Playoff Pick 'Em Contest; Staff picks coming Tuesday #wisbb -- https://t.co/Y6yTA3OgP8 https://t.co/hA6Uyw9uje