tigersfan05_old
FIRST TEAM

QB: Brian Kuhtz, Waukesha North, 6-3 206 Sr.

RB: John Clay, Racine Park (unanimous), 6-2, 230 Sr.; Bo Cole, Milwaukee Custer, 5-10, 195 Sr.; Taylor Edwards, Janesville Parker, 6-1, 180 Sr.

ALL-PURPOSE: Jim Thompson, Hayward, 6-1, 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE END: Nick Toon, Middleton, 6-2, 202 Sr.; Mike O'Connell, Eau Claire Regis, 5-10, 170 Sr.

OL: Eric Brunner, Greendale, 6-3, 265 Sr.; Brandon Brooks, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-4, 290 Sr.; Michael Brunner, Monona Grove, 6-4, 250 Sr.; Matt Porter, Stevens Point Pacelli, 6-1, 280 Sr.; Jake Morrison, Wrightstown, 6-0, 230 Sr.

K: Jake Campbell, Eau Claire Regis, 6-1, 185 Sr.

DT: Eric Brunner, Greendale, 6-3, 265 Sr.; Matt Lunder, Waunakee, 6-1, 229 Sr.; Jake Morrison, Wrightstown, 6-1, 235 Sr.

OLB/DE: Patrick Butrym, Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 6-4, 242 Sr.; J.J. Watt, Pewaukee, 6-5, 230 Sr.

ILB: Mark Martin, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-1, 230 Sr. (unanimous); Mike Taylor, Ashwaubenon, 6-2, 190 Jr.; Dillon Forbes, Homestead, 6-1, 220 Sr.

DB: Jacob Juedes, Sheboygan Falls, 6-2, 190 Sr.; John Driscoll, Lancaster, 6-3, 195 Sr.; Matt McCulloch, Janesville Parker, 6-2, 190 Sr.

P: Aaron Ehlers, Menasha, 6-2, 190 Sr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Eric Brunner, Greendale OL/DL 6-3, 265 Sr. COACH OF THE YEAR: Cal Tackes, Stratford.

SECOND TEAM

QB: Robert Evans, Franklin, 6-1, 185 Sr.

RB: Louis Nzegwu, Platteville, 6-3, 228 Sr.; C.J. Miller, Verona, 5-8, 180 Sr.; Mitch Sutton, Stevens Point, 6-0, 192 Jr.

ALL-PURPOSE: Adam Hampton, Lancaster, 6-0, 190 Sr.

OFFENSIVE END: Kyle Mabry, Greendale, 5-10, 175 Jr.; Jake Millis, Black River Falls, 6-1, 175 Sr.

OL: Jacob Olson, Hartford, 6-8, 230 Sr.; Jeff Montgomery, Lancaster, 6-2, 240 Sr.; Harold Lloyd, Janesville Parker, 6-3, 240 Jr.; Jared Buck, Franklin, 6-4, 295 Sr.; Ben Versnik, West Allis Hale, 6-3, 230 Sr.

K: Alex Minnaert, Madison Edgewood, 5-9, 150 Sr.

DT: George Cullen, Janesville Craig, 6-5, 250 Sr.; Zeke Koonce, West Salem, 5-11, 225 Sr.; Nathan Gross, Arrowhead, 6-1, 211 Jr.

OLB/DE: Cory Andraschko, Menomonie, 6-1, 231 Sr.; Kenny Schillo, Verona, 6-2, 220 Sr.

ILB: Donovan Robinson, Milwaukee Riverside, 6-3, 210 Sr.; Trevor Fiege, Menomonie, 5-10, 212 Sr.; Alec Kautza, Antigo, 5-11, 220 Sr.

DB: Ben Johnson, Shoreland Lutheran, 6-4, 207 Sr.; Mike Feierstein, Homestead, 5-10, 170 Sr.; Kevin Rotherham, Green Bay Notre Dame, 6-2, 190 Sr.

P: Ben Armer, Janesville Parker, 6-1, 202 Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Robert Korslin, Brookfield Central, E, Sr.; Bill Krueger, Arrowhead, C, Sr.; David Kelsch, Kenosha Tremper, DE, Sr.; Joe Janssen, Wauwatosa East, DB, Sr.; Michael Farr, Racine Lutheran, RB, Jr.; Brent Goska, Wisconsin Rapids, QB, Sr.; Brian Hintz, Stevens Point, OL, Sr.; Luke Gellerman, Wisconsin Rapids, OL, Sr.; Brad Davis, Wisconsin Rapids, DL, Sr.; Andrew Lukasko, Edgar, DB, Sr.; Mark Aschebrock, Stratford, LB, Sr.; James Thomas, St. Francis, RB, Sr.; Chris Echols, Wisconsin Lutheran, RB, Jr.; Lee Lauters, Cedarburg, RB, Sr.; Nick Bellore, Whitefish Bay, LB, Sr.; David Grseziak, Milwaukee Marquette, E, Sr.; Matt Haass, Mayville, QB, Sr.; Nick Scharpf, Horicon, WR, Sr.; Eric Hall, Manitowoc, LB, Sr.; Matt Harrington, Plymouth, OL, Sr.; B.J. Meyers, Chilton, DB, Sr.; Andrew Waslund, Horicon, DE, Jr.; Joe Burton, Cedar Grove, RB, Sr.; Nick Summerfeld, Stanley-Boyd, WR, Jr.; Jacob Asp, Somerset, RB/LB, Sr.; Jacob Doro, Gilman, RB, Sr.; Jesse Linsmeyer, Cameron, QB/S, Sr.; Brent Hartley, Seneca, RB, Sr.; Ben Kron, Onalaska, LB, Sr.; Dan Salsman, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, DB, Sr.; Dan Trussoni, De Soto, QB, Sr.; J.R. Welch, Hillboro, All-Purpose, Sr.; T.C. Farber, Waunakee, RB, Sr.; Michael Zweifel, Whitewater, DB, Sr.; Bruce Langer, Milton, QB, Sr.; Nick Severson, Waunakee, LB, Sr.; Joe Burkeland, Pecatonica/Argyle, QB, Sr.; Jon Martin, River Ridge, RB, Sr.; Jeremy Roach, Deerfield, RB, Sr.; Tyrell Rosemeyer, Fennimore, LB, Jr.; Brad McBride, Lodi, RB, Sr.; Jesse Weisbrod, Waupaca, DE, Sr.; Aaron Jensen, Waupaca, QB, Sr.; Brock Larson, West De Pere, RB, Sr.; Tharin Schussler, Wrightstown, DE Sr.


Congrats to Jake Morrison for being 1st team both ways. Were going to miss him next year.
Wrightstown Wrestling
Conf Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Reg Champs-86,87,88,92,93,94,95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Sect Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06
State Runner Up-98
State Champions-99,05,06
Quote 0 0
mlhs_lancers08_old
i'm surprised that Lee Pethan isn't on there, he has been on a few other all-state lists i've seen in the past week or so.

Eitherway, congrats to all from the OC that made it.
Quote 0 0
tigersfan05_old
In the WFCA poll he did.

Williams got 1st team FB in another poll as well.
Wrightstown Wrestling
Conf Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Reg Champs-86,87,88,92,93,94,95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Sect Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06
State Runner Up-98
State Champions-99,05,06
Quote 0 0
tigersfan05_old
Id take Morrison any day over Pethan. Pethan had hise size and some speed. Morrison was an all around better lineman. If you put them up againt each other id gaurantee Morrison wins.
Wrightstown Wrestling
Conf Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Reg Champs-86,87,88,92,93,94,95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07
Sect Champs-95,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06
State Runner Up-98
State Champions-99,05,06
Quote 0 0
wissportsnet

Boys Basketball Alumni Round-up: February 21st, from @ColtonWilson23 #wisbb -- https://t.co/0K6CZzZWpf https://t.co/715tfpBGVS

wissportsnet

WSN15: Boys Basketball Top Teams #12 -- Two NCAA Division I players at one WIAA Division 4 school = state champions… https://t.co/1MThqzce9L

wissportsnet

Predicting winners of every state wrestling title plus a look By The Numbers, from @Nate_Woelfel -… https://t.co/HgU1bLP7d6

wissportsnet

Join the free Boys Basketball Playoff Pick 'Em Contest; Staff picks coming Tuesday #wisbb -- https://t.co/Y6yTA3OgP8 https://t.co/hA6Uyw9uje