mickjagger
2015 WIAA State Softball Tournament

Goodman Diamond, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

Thursday, June 11


Division 1 Quarterfinals
Game-1: DeForest (21-9) vs. Germantown (23-5) - 9 a.m.
Game-2: Kimberly (21-6) vs. Watertown (20-8) - 11 a.m.*
Game-3: Chippewa Falls (24-4) vs. Westosha Central (25-4) - 1:30 p.m.
Game-4: Bay Port (24-3) vs. Kenosha Bradford (20-9) - 3:30 p.m.*

Division 2 Semifinals
Game-1: Turner (27-2) vs. Waupun (26-4) - 6 p.m.
Game-2: La Crosse Logan (26-1) vs. New London (25-5) - 8 p.m.*

Friday, June 12

Division 4 Semifinals
Game-1: Juda/Albany (23-4) vs. Oakfield (25-3) - 9 a.m.
Game-2: McDonell Central (21-5) vs. Pacelli (22-5) - 11 a.m.*

Division 3 Semifinals
Game-1: Poynette (28-1) vs. Lomira (19-5) - 1:30 p.m.
Game-2: Bloomer (24-6) vs. Laconia (27-3) - 3:30 p.m.*

Division 1 Semifinals
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 - 6 p.m.
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4 - 8 p.m.*

Saturday, June 13

Division 4 Championship Game - 10:05 a.m.
Division 3 Championship Game - 12:35 p.m.
Division 2 Championship Game - 3:05 p.m.
Division 1 Championship Game - 5:35 p.m.

* Approximate times

Tournament Preview:
http://www.wissports.net/news_article/show/523332?referrer_id=519407
Wisconsin Sports Network Hall of Fame Inductee, 2012
Quote 0 0
bne55
Looks like some potential not so favorable Weather is in the forecast for Madison tomorrow and Friday. Anyone have an idea what the backup plans are? move everything back a day? play until midnight into the wee morning hours? play games off site to keep things on schedule?
2016 Derek Lendosky Poster of the year
@brent_erdmann
Quote 0 0
mickjagger
bne55 wrote:
Looks like some potential not so favorable Weather is in the forecast for Madison tomorrow and Friday. Anyone have an idea what the backup plans are? move everything back a day? play until midnight into the wee morning hours? play games off site to keep things on schedule?

Thursday's (6/10) schedule was totally washed out.

2015 State Softball Tournament REVISED Schedule

Friday - Saturday, June 12-13, 2015

Goodman Diamond
, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: DeForest vs. Germantown - 8:30 a.m.
Game-2: Kimberly vs. Watertown - approx. 10:15 a.m.
Game-3: Chippewa Falls vs. Westosha Central - Noon
Game-4: Bay Port vs. Kenosha Bradford - approx. 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday, June 12 - at Verona (Country View Elementary)
Game-5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 - 3 p.m.
Game-6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 - approx.4:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-7: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Turner vs. Waupun - 3:30 p.m.
Game-2: La Crosse Logan vs. New London - approx. 5:15 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Poynette vs. Lomira - 7 p.m.
Game-2: Bloomer vs. Laconia - approx. 8:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Saturday, June 13
Game-1: Juda/Albany vs. Oakfield - 9 a.m.
Game-2: McDonell Central vs. Pacelli - approx. 10:45 a.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 6:30 p.m.
Wisconsin Sports Network Hall of Fame Inductee, 2012
Quote 0 0
mickjagger
mickjagger wrote:
bne55 wrote:
Looks like some potential not so favorable Weather is in the forecast for Madison tomorrow and Friday. Anyone have an idea what the backup plans are? move everything back a day? play until midnight into the wee morning hours? play games off site to keep things on schedule?

[h]Thursday's (6/10) schedule was completely washed out.[/h]

2015 State Softball Tournament [h]REVISED[/h] Schedule

Friday - Saturday, June 12-13, 2015

Goodman Diamond
, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: DeForest vs. Germantown - 8:30 a.m.
Game-2: Kimberly vs. Watertown - approx. 10:15 a.m.
Game-3: Chippewa Falls vs. Westosha Central - Noon
Game-4: Bay Port vs. Kenosha Bradford - approx. 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday, June 12 - at Verona (Country View Elementary)
Game-5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 - 3 p.m.
Game-6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 - approx.4:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-7: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Turner vs. Waupun - 3:30 p.m.
Game-2: La Crosse Logan vs. New London - approx. 5:15 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Poynette vs. Lomira - 7 p.m.
Game-2: Bloomer vs. Laconia - approx. 8:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Saturday, June 13
Game-1: Juda/Albany vs. Oakfield - 9 a.m.
Game-2: McDonell Central vs. Pacelli - approx. 10:45 a.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 6:30 p.m.

Friday, 6/12, Final Scores:

D-1

Semi-Finals
DeForest 5
Germantown 4

Watertown 16
Kimberly 2

Westosha Central 4
Chippewa Falls 1

Bay Port 12
Kenosha Bradford 8

D-2

Semi-Finals
Waupun 5
Beloit Turner 4

LaCrosse Logan 3
New London 1

D-3

Semi-Final
Poynette 4
Lomira 3
Wisconsin Sports Network Hall of Fame Inductee, 2012
Quote 0 0
mickjagger
mickjagger wrote:
mickjagger wrote:
bne55 wrote:
Looks like some potential not so favorable Weather is in the forecast for Madison tomorrow and Friday. Anyone have an idea what the backup plans are? move everything back a day? play until midnight into the wee morning hours? play games off site to keep things on schedule?

[h]Thursday's (6/10) schedule was completely washed out.[/h]

2015 State Softball Tournament [h]REVISED[/h] Schedule

Friday - Saturday, June 12-13, 2015

Goodman Diamond
, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI


DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: DeForest vs. Germantown - 8:30 a.m.
Game-2: Kimberly vs. Watertown - approx. 10:15 a.m.
Game-3: Chippewa Falls vs. Westosha Central - Noon
Game-4: Bay Port vs. Kenosha Bradford - approx. 1:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Friday, June 12 - at Verona (Country View Elementary)
Game-5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 - 3 p.m.
Game-6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 - approx.4:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-7: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Turner vs. Waupun - 3:30 p.m.
Game-2: La Crosse Logan vs. New London - approx. 5:15 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Friday, June 12
Game-1: Poynette vs. Lomira - 7 p.m.
Game-2: Bloomer vs. Laconia - approx. 8:45 p.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Saturday, June 13
Game-1: Juda/Albany vs. Oakfield - 9 a.m.
Game-2: McDonell Central vs. Pacelli - approx. 10:45 a.m.

Championship Game: Saturday, June 13
Game-3: Semifinal Winner Game 1 vs. Semifinal Winner Game 2 - 6:30 p.m.

Friday, 6/12, Final Scores:

D-1

Semi-Finals
DeForest 5
Germantown 4

Watertown 16
Kimberly 2

Westosha Central 4
Chippewa Falls 1

Bay Port 12
Kenosha Bradford 8

D-2

Semi-Finals
Waupun 5
Beloit Turner 4

LaCrosse Logan 3
New London 1

D-3

Semi-Final
Poynette 4
Lomira 3

Saturday, 6/13, Final Scores:

D-4

Semi-Finals
Oakfield 6
Juda/Albany 4

Stevens Point Pacelli 6
Chippewa Falls McDonell 1

Championship
Oakfield 0
Stevens Point Pacelli 1

D-3

Semi-Final
Laconia 7
Bloomer 4

Championship
Laconia 2
Poynette 1

D-2

Championship
LaCrosse Logan 3
Waupun 0

D-1

Semi-Finals
Watertown 13
DeForest 7

Westosha Central 10
Bayport 0

Championship
Watertown 0
Westosha Central 3

Complete State Tournament Brackets & Box Scores
http://www.wiaawi.org/Sports/Softball.aspx

Championship Game Recaps:
http://www.wissports.net/news_article/show/525446?referrer_id=532521

Wisconsin Sports Network Hall of Fame Inductee, 2012
Quote 0 0
wissportsnet

Boys Basketball Alumni Round-up: February 21st, from @ColtonWilson23 #wisbb -- https://t.co/0K6CZzZWpf https://t.co/715tfpBGVS

wissportsnet

WSN15: Boys Basketball Top Teams #12 -- Two NCAA Division I players at one WIAA Division 4 school = state champions… https://t.co/1MThqzce9L

wissportsnet

Predicting winners of every state wrestling title plus a look By The Numbers, from @Nate_Woelfel -… https://t.co/HgU1bLP7d6

wissportsnet

Join the free Boys Basketball Playoff Pick 'Em Contest; Staff picks coming Tuesday #wisbb -- https://t.co/Y6yTA3OgP8 https://t.co/hA6Uyw9uje