cameroncrazies02
A lot of crazy moving parts coming up in this draft.  This lottery will be full of changes.

1st round picks-
1-ATL-owned, HOU (top 3 prot), MIN (top 14 prot)
2-LAL-pick goes to BOS if 2-5, to PHI if 1, or 6-30
3-MEM-owned
3-ORL-owned
3-SAC-owned
6-DAL-owned
7-CHI-owned
8-PHX-owned, MIA (top 7 prot), MIL (1-10, 17-30 prot)
8-CHA-owned
8-BKN-to CLE, own TOR (top 14 prot)
11-UTA-owned
12-LAC-owned
13-NY-owned
14-IND-owned

So right now, ATL and PHX could have three 1st round picks.  ATL almost certainly will retain all three (top 3, a early 20's and late 20's), while PHX will likely keep their own, MIA's pick and might get MIL's, but if MIL can get a 6th seed or higher, they'll retain their pick.  It's crazy to think BOS/PHI and CLE will get better in this draft.  Can you imagine if the Lakers won the lottery and the top pick goes to PHI?  Do they pick a twin tower for Embiid?  Doncic next to Fultz and Simmons?  Trade the #1?  In the more likely scenario it goes to BOS 2-5, they add to Kyrie, Horford, Tatum, Brown.  Neither are great scenarios for the Bucks.

Or in a scenario where ATL holds onto the #1, this is a loaded draft.  Do they trade down and still pick up one of the studs in the top 7?  With Doncic, Ayton, Bagley, Young, Porter, Bamba and now Matur Maker entering the draft, it's a legit top 7.  ATL needs a lot of help.  They badly need a center, so it's entirely likely they take Ayton #1, but they could trade down to somebody like ORL at 4, pick up the #4 and Vucevic, then grab Porter at 4.  Schroeder, Vuc and Porter is a really good, quick turn around for ATL.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Right now, the bottom of the league and current order going into the lottery would be-

T1-Atlanta, Orlando, Phoenix, Sacramento, Dallas, Memphis
7-Brooklyn
8-Chicago
T9-New York, LA Lakers
11-Charlotte
12-Detroit
T13-LA Clippers, Utah

TWO GAMES separate the bottom 8 teams.  That is the closest I can ever remember that many teams at this point in the year.  23 games remain for each team.  There is going to be some serious jossling at the bottom.  Only Brooklyn in that top 8 does not own their pick and doesn't have incentive to lose.  Brooklyn, Phoenix and Memphis finished 1-9 in their last 10 before the all-star break.  BKN's fall has been shocking.  They started out decent and have really fallen off.  MEM is in a free fall because they lost Mike Conley.  SAC and ORL were "surging" at 4-6 in their last 10 before the break.  

It's looking more and more like it's going to be DeAndre Ayton at the top with Luka Doncic, Marvin Bagley to round out the top three.  The next group is probably Michael Porter Jr, Mohamed Bamba, Trae Young, Jaren Jackson Jr, Collin Sexton and Wendell Carter.  The lottery will be imperative as the top 3 are probably the prize with Porter as a high potential, yet scary guy because he got injured at #4.  Every team in that top 6 group could use Ayton.  The Kings really like Cauley-Stein and see him as the future cornerstone at center while Memphis is still trying to figure out what it's doing with Gasol.  SAC could really use Doncic.  Fox, Doncic, Bogdanovic and Cauley-Stein with Hield off the bench is a really nice, young core.  
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
yzerman1
ESPN just published their Top 100 draft prospects for the 2018 NBA draft.


Draft rankings: Top 100

PlayerPos    TeamAge      Height     Wingspan
1. Deandre AytonC                Arizona19.67-07-5
2. Luka DoncicPGReal Madrid19.06-8N/A
3. Jaren Jackson Jr.PF/CMichigan St18.46-117-4
4. Marvin Bagley IIIPF/CDuke18.96-117-0½
5. Mohamed BambaCTexas19.87-07-9
6. Wendell Carter Jr.CDuke18.96-107-3
7. Michael Porter Jr.SF/PFMissouri19.66-107-0
8. Collin SextonPGAlabama19.16-26-7
9. Trae YoungPGOklahoma19.46-26-4
10. Mikal BridgesSFVillanova21.56-77-2
11. Miles BridgesSF/PFMichigan St19.96-66-9
12. Kevin KnoxSF/PFKentucky18.56-97-0
13. Lonnie Walker IVSGMiami FL19.26-46-10½
14. Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderPG/SGKentucky19.66-67-0
15. Robert WilliamsPF/CTexas A&M20.36-97-5½
16. Daniel GaffordPF/CArkansas19.46-117-2
17. Mitchell RobinsonCN/A19.96-117-4
18. Aaron HolidayPGUCLA21.46-16-6
19. Troy BrownSGOregon18.66-76-8
20. Dzanan MusaSFCedevita18.86-96-8½
21. Anfernee SimonsSGTeam Breakdown18.76-46-7
22. Khyri ThomasSGCreighton21.86-3N/A
23. Keita Bates-DiopSFOhio St22.16-7N/A
24. Jacob EvansSFCincinnati20.76-6N/A
25. Chandler HutchisonSGBoise St21.86-7N/A
26. Bruce BrownSGMiami FL21.56-36-8½
27. De'Anthony MeltonPG/SGUSC19.76-36-8
28. Devonte' GrahamPGKansas23.06-2N/A
29. Melvin FrazierSFTulane21.56-56-8
30. Grayson AllenSGDuke22.46-46-6½
31. De'Andre HunterPFVirginia20.26-87-0
32. Landry ShametPGWichita St20.96-4N/A
33. Shake MiltonPG/SGSMU21.46-67-0
34. Chimezie MetuPF/CUSC20.96-106-10½
35. Zhaire SmithSFTexas Tech18.76-5N/A
36. Jontay PorterCMissouri18.36-107-0
37. Jalen BrunsonPGVillanova21.56-26-3
38. Jerome RobinsonPGBoston College21.06-5N/A
39. Tyus BattleSG/SFSyracuse20.46-76-8
40. Justin JacksonSF/PFMaryland21.06-77-3
41. Jalen HudsonSGFlorida21.86-5N/A
42. Tony CarrPGPenn St20.46-36-8
43. Rawle AlkinsSGArizona20.36-56-9
44. Josh OkogieSGGeorgia Tech19.56-47-0
45. Hamidou DialloSGKentucky19.66-57-0
46. Rodions KurucsSF/PFBarcelona20.06-10N/A
47. Kevin HerveySFTexas Arlington21.66-7N/A
48. Trevon DuvalPGDuke19.66-36-3½
49. Brandon McCoyCUNLV19.76-117-1½
50. Jevon CarterPGWest Virginia22.46-26-3
51. Sviatoslav MykhailiukSGKansas20.76-86-5
52. Gary Trent Jr.SGDuke19.16-56-8½
53. Rui HachimuraPFGonzaga20.06-8N/A
54. Isaac BongaSFFrankfurt18.36-97-0
55. Elie OkoboPGPau-Orthez20.36-3N/A
56. Moritz WagnerCMichigan20.86-117-0
57. Ray SpaldingPFLouisville21.06-107-1
58. Shamorie PondsPGSt. John's19.66-16-3
59. Vincent EdwardsSF/PFPurdue21.96-87-0
60. Jarred VanderbiltSFKentucky18.96-87-1
61. Kerwin RoachSGTexas21.36-3N/A
62. Goga BitadzeCMega Bemax18.66-117-2
63. OShae BrissettPFSyracuse19.76-96-11
64. Kris WilkesSF/PFUCLA19.46-76-11
65. Austin WileyCAuburn19.16-117-5
66. Arnoldas KulbokaSFCapo D'Orlando20.16-106-11
67. Bonzie ColsonPFNotre Dame22.16-56-11½
68. Tryggvi HlinasonCValencia20.37-1N/A
69. DJ HoggSF/PFTexas A&M21.56-96-10½
70. MiKyle McIntoshSF/PFOregon23.66-76-10
71. Milik YarbroughSG/SFIllinois St22.36-6N/A
72. Amine NouaPFVilleurbanne21.06-8N/A
73. Donte DivincenzoPGVillanova21.16-56-5
74. Ethan HappPF/CWisconsin21.86-10N/A
75. Allonzo TrierSGArizona22.16-56-7
76. Terence DavisSGMississippi20.86-4N/A
77. Alize JohnsonPFMissouri St21.86-9N/A
78. Marko SimonovicPF/CSiena18.47-0N/A
79. Carsen EdwardsPGPurdue19.96-06-5
80. Billy PrestonPFIgokea20.36-107-0½
81. Tadas SedekerskisSFNevezis20.16-106-9½
82. Devon HallSGVirginia22.66-5N/A
83. Quinton RoseSFTemple20.16-86-8
84. Donta HallPF/CAlabama20.56-97-4
85. Aleksa RadanovSGFMP20.16-8N/A
86. Matur MakerCTeam Loaded VA20.16-107-2
87. Abdoulaye N'doyePGCholet20.06-77-2
88. Isaac HaasCPurdue22.47-27-4
89. Matisse ThybulleSGWashington21.06-5N/A
90. Karim JallowSFBayern Muenchen20.96-76-8
91. Markis McDuffieSFWichita St20.56-8N/A
92. Brian BowenSFN/A19.46-76-9
93. Malik PopeSFSan Diego St21.66-107-2
94. Aric HolmanPF/CMississippi St.20.66-10N/A
95. Maximo FjellerupSF/PFBahia Blanca20.26-7N/A
96. Donte GranthamSFClemson22.96-8N/A
97. Vasilis CharalampopoulosPFPAOK21.16-9N/A
98. Vanja MarinkovicSGPartizan21.16-76-7
99. Jeffrey CarrollSFOklahoma St23.36-66-6½
100. Omer YurtsevenCN.C. State19.77-06-5
You don't pick the moment, the moment picks you.
Quote 0 0
safetysqueezepleezzee11

Was Ethan Happ in the top 100 after last season? I almost think he would have been higher after last season, but I dont recall.

Anyone see Isaac Haas having an NBA career. He strikes me as 'stiff' as Diamond Stone with less athletic ability. Huge huge guy, but those guys arent seen that much in the NBA anymore when they are one demensional(HUGE being the dimension).

Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Updated Tankathon with 14 games to go-

1-Memphis
2-Phoenix
3-Atlanta
4-Orlando
5-Brooklyn (to CLE)
6-Sacramento
7-Dallas
8-Chicago
9-New York
10-Charlotte
11-Detroit
12-LA Lakers
13-Denver
14-San Antonio

As it stands, the Bucks would hold the 16th pick which would convey to the Suns.  If the Bucks can get to the 17th pick, they'd keep it.  I'd almost rather us lose our pick this year and move on instead of going into this holding pattern of when our pick would convey.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
My first mock draft of the lottery-

1-Memphis-C-DeAndre Ayton-I think it's getting to be pretty clear, Ayton is likely to be the #1 pick short of some crazy stuff happening in workouts and interviews and medical.  It puts Memphis in a weird position with Marc Gasol.  They were on the verge early in the season whether to fire Dave Fizzdale, a well-respected coach, or trade Gasol as the two were at odds.  The way the season has gone, they should've traded Gasol.  MEM is in no man's land.  Conley is hurt again, out for the year, Tyreke Evans is hurt and not playing, Evans will be a FA that will probably sign elsewhere and they're still stuck with a bad Chandler Parsons contract.  Nabbing the #1 pick would help.  In such a stacked draft, they may be more willing to trade down and collect assets.  If Phoenix falls out of the top 2, they own, currently, the #2, #15 and #16 pick.  If they fell to #3, they could package 3, 15, 16 and MEM could make PHX take back Parsons and go from there.

2-Phoenix-G-Luka Doncic-Doncic is the pretty clear cut #2.  He's still only 18, nearly 19 years old, but has playing professionally since he was 16.  He's a phenomenal scorer and ball handler.  At 6'8" he can play any position 1-3 and it's so rare to have a guy who is not only young with a ton of upside, but also have the ability to play right away.  There isn't a great fit for him in PHX with Booker and Elfrid Payton possibly being re-signed along with #4 pick last year, Josh Jackson, still on the wing.  They could desperately use a big time center like Ayton.

3-Atlanta-PF/C-Jaren Jackson-Jackson is gaining a lot of steam.  He's not putting up gaudy numbers, but his advanced numbers (5.9 blocks per game per 40 minutes, 40% from 3) along with his 7'5" wingspan marks for an excellent NBA body of work.  Pairing him with John Collins would be a formidable front court for years.  Now they just need to work out their horrendous wing situation.

4-Orlando-PF-Marvin Bagley-ORL's path for the future remains to be seen.  They need a lot of help.  They don't have a PG, Mario Hezonja is a free agent, Aaron Gordon is a FA and will be commanding a max or near-max deal which ORL may be less than willing to match.  If they don't match or intend to bring back Gordon, Bagley would be a good fit.  His defense, and the concern of pairing him next to Vucevic is not a great fit, but he can handle the ball, play from outside-in, rebound and finish around the rim.  If Michael Porter plays well in the tournament and his medical concerns deteriorate, he could go as high as 3 or 4.

5-Brooklyn (to CLE)-C-Mohamed Bamba-CLE can go a few different directions.  They could reach for a PG or trade down for Trae Young or even pick Young here if they think Lebron will come back (a match made in heaven), go for a formidable center next to Love or draft Porter for the future post-Lebron.  I think they still try to tinker their roster to fit around Lebron and at 5, picking Bamba would be the best fit.  He's an elite rim protector and his game is developing.  Wendell Carter and Bamba will be battling for this next center off the board after Ayton.

6-Sacramento-F-Michael Porter Jr-the Kings are still a mess, but have some decent young players in Fox, Hield and Cauley-Stein.  If Porter fell to them, he would round out their roster really well.  Much will depend on how he fares in the tournament and in practices.  This might be the lowest he gets to in the draft.

7-Dallas-C-Wendell Carter-some are touting Carter as the best NBA prospect, not Bagley, based on Bagley's issues with his position.  Carter has also played second fiddle to Bagley all season, but has almost out-played him.  He's not a surefire 7 footer, but his ability to rebound, play defense and a very underrated offensive game makes him a steal this low.

8-Chicago-G/F-Mikal Bridges-this would be a disaster scenario for CHI.  They need a center or a wing and this is a little high for Bridges when the talent above him plays positions CHI wants locked up (Dunn, LaVine) and all the big time centers are off the board.  But Bridges would be a great glue guy for CHI, something they desperately need next to Dunn, LaVine and Markkanen.  He is a really good shooter, defender and team basketball player.  They just have to hope he's not Denzel Valentine, who's been okay, but has very little ceiling.

9-New York-PG-Trae Young-a dream scenario for NY.  Frank Ntilikina hasn't shown the ability to be a lead guard, but play more off-ball and be aprimary ball defender.  Insert Young next to him who compliments Ntilikina perfectly and NY has a really nice backcourt.  A pick and roll with Porzingis and Young would be crazy fun to watch.

10-Charlotte-PG-Collin Sexton-it's almost a guarantee CHA changes course with its roster this summer starting with trading Kemba and dumping as much salary as possible with him.  They need to start over.  And there isn't a cornerstone piece at 10, but Sexton is the best they get here.  He has some question marks, but when he's good, he's really good and could play PG in the NBA at an elite level.

11-Detroit-PG-Shai Gilgeous-Alexander-SGA is going to shoot up the draft boards.  He's enticing as a 6'6" PG who can defend, distribute the ball and score.  He plays on a fairly weak Kentucky team without a lead scorer, something SGA needs next to him.  The Pistons are in a terrible situation with their contracts and bad cap management, but have been searching for a more long term solution at PG for two years now, looking for a distributor to run the offense.  SGA is the polar opposite of Reggie Jackson, an inefficient chucker and SGA's game would compliment the roster with Drummond, Griffin and Kennard nicely.

12-LA Lakers (to PHI)-SG-Lonnie Walker-this pick goes to PHI and PHI fans have to be pulling their hair out watching the Lakers go 8-2 in their last 10.  PHI obviously doesn't have a lot of needs, but one they do have is a shooter/scorer at the 2-guard.  JJ Redick will be a free agent who they could re-sign, but may look for a more permanent, younger solution.  They also have Luwawu-Cabbarot, a young SG for them, but adding Walker would provide a nice spark off the bench as a shooter/scorer.  He's 6'4" with a 6'11" wingspan and still needs some tutelage, but he won't be asked to do much in PHI.

13-Denver-F-Miles Bridges-if Miles fell to DEN at 13, it'd be a blessing for them.  Their team defense is horrendous.  They need a distributing PG, but a las, there isn't a great selection here.  And they'll want to take a guy who's as ready to play as possible.  Insert Bridges, a 6'6" freak athlete who can defend positions 1-4, a perfect fit next to Harris, Jokic and Murray.

14-San Antonio-C-Robert Williams-weird to see the Spurs in the lottery.  But if they can nab a player like Williams, a somewhat undersized, but explosive rim-running center, he'd be a great fit for an otherwise weak and old front court that needs some explosiveness next to Kawhi and Aldridge.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
safetysqueezepleezzee11
cameroncrazies02 wrote:
My first mock draft of the lottery-

1-Memphis-C-DeAndre Ayton-I think it's getting to be pretty clear, Ayton is likely to be the #1 pick short of some crazy stuff happening in workouts and interviews and medical.  It puts Memphis in a weird position with Marc Gasol.  They were on the verge early in the season whether to fire Dave Fizzdale, a well-respected coach, or trade Gasol as the two were at odds.  The way the season has gone, they should've traded Gasol.  MEM is in no man's land.  Conley is hurt again, out for the year, Tyreke Evans is hurt and not playing, Evans will be a FA that will probably sign elsewhere and they're still stuck with a bad Chandler Parsons contract.  Nabbing the #1 pick would help.  In such a stacked draft, they may be more willing to trade down and collect assets.  If Phoenix falls out of the top 2, they own, currently, the #2, #15 and #16 pick.  If they fell to #3, they could package 3, 15, 16 and MEM could make PHX take back Parsons and go from there.

2-Phoenix-G-Luka Doncic-Doncic is the pretty clear cut #2.  He's still only 18, nearly 19 years old, but has playing professionally since he was 16.  He's a phenomenal scorer and ball handler.  At 6'8" he can play any position 1-3 and it's so rare to have a guy who is not only young with a ton of upside, but also have the ability to play right away.  There isn't a great fit for him in PHX with Booker and Elfrid Payton possibly being re-signed along with #4 pick last year, Josh Jackson, still on the wing.  They could desperately use a big time center like Ayton.

3-Atlanta-PF/C-Jaren Jackson-Jackson is gaining a lot of steam.  He's not putting up gaudy numbers, but his advanced numbers (5.9 blocks per game per 40 minutes, 40% from 3) along with his 7'5" wingspan marks for an excellent NBA body of work.  Pairing him with John Collins would be a formidable front court for years.  Now they just need to work out their horrendous wing situation.

4-Orlando-PF-Marvin Bagley-ORL's path for the future remains to be seen.  They need a lot of help.  They don't have a PG, Mario Hezonja is a free agent, Aaron Gordon is a FA and will be commanding a max or near-max deal which ORL may be less than willing to match.  If they don't match or intend to bring back Gordon, Bagley would be a good fit.  His defense, and the concern of pairing him next to Vucevic is not a great fit, but he can handle the ball, play from outside-in, rebound and finish around the rim.  If Michael Porter plays well in the tournament and his medical concerns deteriorate, he could go as high as 3 or 4.

5-Brooklyn (to CLE)-C-Mohamed Bamba-CLE can go a few different directions.  They could reach for a PG or trade down for Trae Young or even pick Young here if they think Lebron will come back (a match made in heaven), go for a formidable center next to Love or draft Porter for the future post-Lebron.  I think they still try to tinker their roster to fit around Lebron and at 5, picking Bamba would be the best fit.  He's an elite rim protector and his game is developing.  Wendell Carter and Bamba will be battling for this next center off the board after Ayton.

6-Sacramento-F-Michael Porter Jr-the Kings are still a mess, but have some decent young players in Fox, Hield and Cauley-Stein.  If Porter fell to them, he would round out their roster really well.  Much will depend on how he fares in the tournament and in practices.  This might be the lowest he gets to in the draft.

7-Dallas-C-Wendell Carter-some are touting Carter as the best NBA prospect, not Bagley, based on Bagley's issues with his position.  Carter has also played second fiddle to Bagley all season, but has almost out-played him.  He's not a surefire 7 footer, but his ability to rebound, play defense and a very underrated offensive game makes him a steal this low.

8-Chicago-G/F-Mikal Bridges-this would be a disaster scenario for CHI.  They need a center or a wing and this is a little high for Bridges when the talent above him plays positions CHI wants locked up (Dunn, LaVine) and all the big time centers are off the board.  But Bridges would be a great glue guy for CHI, something they desperately need next to Dunn, LaVine and Markkanen.  He is a really good shooter, defender and team basketball player.  They just have to hope he's not Denzel Valentine, who's been okay, but has very little ceiling.

9-New York-PG-Trae Young-a dream scenario for NY.  Frank Ntilikina hasn't shown the ability to be a lead guard, but play more off-ball and be aprimary ball defender.  Insert Young next to him who compliments Ntilikina perfectly and NY has a really nice backcourt.  A pick and roll with Porzingis and Young would be crazy fun to watch.

10-Charlotte-PG-Collin Sexton-it's almost a guarantee CHA changes course with its roster this summer starting with trading Kemba and dumping as much salary as possible with him.  They need to start over.  And there isn't a cornerstone piece at 10, but Sexton is the best they get here.  He has some question marks, but when he's good, he's really good and could play PG in the NBA at an elite level.

11-Detroit-PG-Shai Gilgeous-Alexander-SGA is going to shoot up the draft boards.  He's enticing as a 6'6" PG who can defend, distribute the ball and score.  He plays on a fairly weak Kentucky team without a lead scorer, something SGA needs next to him.  The Pistons are in a terrible situation with their contracts and bad cap management, but have been searching for a more long term solution at PG for two years now, looking for a distributor to run the offense.  SGA is the polar opposite of Reggie Jackson, an inefficient chucker and SGA's game would compliment the roster with Drummond, Griffin and Kennard nicely.

12-LA Lakers (to PHI)-SG-Lonnie Walker-this pick goes to PHI and PHI fans have to be pulling their hair out watching the Lakers go 8-2 in their last 10.  PHI obviously doesn't have a lot of needs, but one they do have is a shooter/scorer at the 2-guard.  JJ Redick will be a free agent who they could re-sign, but may look for a more permanent, younger solution.  They also have Luwawu-Cabbarot, a young SG for them, but adding Walker would provide a nice spark off the bench as a shooter/scorer.  He's 6'4" with a 6'11" wingspan and still needs some tutelage, but he won't be asked to do much in PHI.

13-Denver-F-Miles Bridges-if Miles fell to DEN at 13, it'd be a blessing for them.  Their team defense is horrendous.  They need a distributing PG, but a las, there isn't a great selection here.  And they'll want to take a guy who's as ready to play as possible.  Insert Bridges, a 6'6" freak athlete who can defend positions 1-4, a perfect fit next to Harris, Jokic and Murray.

14-San Antonio-C-Robert Williams-weird to see the Spurs in the lottery.  But if they can nab a player like Williams, a somewhat undersized, but explosive rim-running center, he'd be a great fit for an otherwise weak and old front court that needs some explosiveness next to Kawhi and Aldridge.
                                Ayton seems to be the concensus #1 pick among the supposed experts NOW. I would take Bagley ahead of Jackson personally and I admit I know almost nothing of Doncic. So many of these foreign guys are hit and miss when they go high in the draft. It worked for the Knicks, but for a bad NBA team taking these foreign guys is too much of a gamble with the young college guys on the board. Porter may end up being the steal of this draft long term.  Ayton looks better and better everytime I see him play, but I have to wonder how he adapts to the NBA, where true centers are becoming nearly extinct. Ayton doesnt move as well as Bagley, but he isnt expected to on his college team. Both look to have tremendous talent. I wouldnt touch Trae Young with a 10 foot pole as a top 10 pick - he appears to be to much a fabrication of the Oklahoma system. I feel sorry for Ayton if he ends up in Memphis. I think Memphis will seriously consider trading down for more picks.
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
To prevent massive quote threads, I'll start a new post.  The NBA is definitely going away from traditional centers, but dominant big men are something that most really good teams have.  Ayton is the type of guy that can dominate inside a la Andre Drummond with his size and strength.  He's also so young with such a big frame, he's going to get even bigger.  

Bagley has some concerns.  He's 6'11" with only a 7' wingspan, which doesn't seem like a huge issue, but it prevents him from playing bigger than he is, which is concerning because he already has issues with his position.  He's probably a 4 and a small ball 5, but isn't a permanent center.  He is also really thin.  He would get killed on the inside by bigger centers and outrebounded badly.  While I mentioned having a dominant big man is good, having two legitimate big men doesn't fit the current style and you have to pair Bagley next to another big that can defend and grab rebounds.  Bagley also has really nice touch from the outside, but he shys away from 3 pointers shooting only 1 a game.  He puts up 11 rebounds a game, but in that scheme, Duke guards are never asked to rebound.  Bagley is always around the hoop so his rebounding numbers are a bit skewed.

Luka Doncic is one of the surest Euro players to come out in a long time which is incredible considering he just turned 19.  He's 6'8" and his athleticism won't blow you away, but he has absolutely unlimited range, has some of the tightest handles for a guy his size and runs the pick and roll so smoothly.  His passion is probably one of his best traits too, he can see over the top of defenses and rifle it to a corner guy.

Jaren Jackson has less concerns, positionally, than Bagley.  He can slot in as a center.  He's a little lean, but has a big frame that within a year or two he'll grow into.  He also has incredibly long arms which is a positive for his ability to defend the rim and rebound.  He's got soft hands and incredible athleticism.  He's young and going to take time to come into his own, but if a team is willing to wait a year, he'll be a really solid foundation piece.

If Memphis gets the #1 pick, they could trade down.  But you don't want to trade down too far.  And trading down may prove difficult.  Say you want to trade down to 5, 6 or 7, teams there may not be willing to give up the farm like they'd have to, to get Ayton when they can have Bamba, Carter or Bagley there.  If a team wants Doncic that high though, that may be the better target.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Updated lottery positioning-

1-Phoenix 19-54
2-Memphis 19-53
3-Atlanta 21-52
4-Orlando 21-51
5-Dallas 22-50
6-Brooklyn 23-50 (to CLE)
7-Sacramento 24-49
8-Chicago 24-48
9-New York 26-47
10-LA Lakers 31-40 (to PHI if pick remains here)
11-Charlotte 32-41
12-Detroit 32-40
13-LA Clippers 38-40
14-Denver 40-33

A very tight "race" in the top 4 or so.  Most teams have about 10 games to go with 4 games separating the top 6.  The top 3 is where you want to be as you'll have the greatest odds.  CLE is dying for BKN to drop a few late games and jump into the top 5, but all of the top 6 teams are losing at the same rate right now.  Of note, if the Bucks were in the West, they'd be three games out of the 8th seed.  Alas, they are 6 games up of the Pistons in the 9th seed and only 1/2 game back of the coveted 7th seed which is where an upset is most likely.  BOS is really banged up, Irving and Smart are likely out until the playoffs and both are likely to be back for it, but jumping back in to a playoff series after being out several weeks isn't exactly ideal.

This is a rare draft where all of the top 5 teams could take any player and still plug and play without having to worry about fit.

The tournament hurt a lot of stocks.  Ayton, Porter, Trae Young all got bounced very early and all of the questions about them were raised during those games.  Ayton tends to drift even though he can be so physically imposing, Porter was gassed, understandably, and just seemed out of position and without a true identity and Young shot extremely poorly for much of the second half of the season.  Meanwhile, with Duke advancing to the Elite 8, Bagley and Wendell Carter will certainly get a stock bump for their play.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Updated lottery positioning-

1-Phoenix 19-57
2-Atlanta 21-54
3-Memphis 21-54
4-Orlando 21-51
5-Dallas 23-52
6-Brooklyn 24-51 (to CLE)
7-Sacramento 24-51
8-Chicago 24-50
9-New York 27-49
10-LA Lakers 33-41 (to PHI)
11-Charlotte 34-42
12-Detroit 34-40
13-Denver 40-35
14-LA Clippers 41-34

The Lakers pick will go to PHI right now short of them jumping to #2 or #3.  If that was to happen, the Celtics would get the pick.  Phoenix is pulling away.  They are 2.5 games behind Atlanta with 6 games to go.  PHX went on an epic tank run losing 13 straight to bottom out and push Memphis to #3.  ORL has a lot of games left as they play 3 more games than MEM does and they play all non-playoff teams including ATL to finish the season.  In high comedy, ORL could drop as low as 7th or 8th depending on how many games they win.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Updated standings with 2 or 3 games to go-

1-Phoenix 20-60
2-Memphis 21-58
3-Atlanta 23-57
4-Dallas 24-56
5-Orlando 24-55
6-Brooklyn 26-53 (to CLE)
7-Sacramento 26-54 (I have SAC lower as even if BKN and SAC tie for worse record, BKN has tie breaker)
8-Chicago 27-52
9-New York 28-51
10-LA Lakers 34-45 (to BOS or PHI)
11-Charlotte 35-45
12-Detroit 38-41 (to LAC)
13-LA Clippers 42-37
14-Denver 44-35

This is by far the closest I've ever seen a lottery.  It is almost mathematically impossible for ATL to jump MEM so PHX and MEM are battling it out for best odds with PHX way ahead.  ATL, DAL and ORL are still in a battle, but the odds are in that order.  BKN is likely to stay ahead of SAC which is good for CLE as they'll be slotted for the 6th pending the lottery.  LAC is all but eliminated from the playoffs.  If MIN beats MEM tomorrow, DEN wont jump them, but if they win their final 3 games and OKC loses 2 of 3 (HOU, MIA, MEM) which is feasible, DEN would get in.  
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Final pre-lottery standings and mock draft-

1-Phoenix-C-DeAndre Ayton-after a mess of a season Phoenix badly needs to get this pick right and as long as they stay at #1, they can't get it wrong.  Getting #2 wouldn't be the worst thing for them, but a Booker/Doncic backcourt, although dynamic, would be troublesome defensively.  Ayton would fill a major need.  They've been searching for a big man at center for years drafting Alex Len, Dragan Bender, Marquese Chriss and signing Tyson Chandler.  Ayton would be a huge get as an inside scorer, rebounder and potential as a defender.

2-Memphis-G-Luka Doncic-no matter the teams, these are likely to be the first two picks.  Doncic would provide MEM a much needed second ball handler.  Tyreke Evans is a FA, but if MEM wants to give this team another go, Conley, Evans and Doncic form a formidable 1-3 lineup.  He's a phenomenal ball handler, pick and roll guard and shooter.  He's well beyond his young age at barely 19 as he's played professionally since he was 16.  He's also huge, at 6'8" and can play any position 1-3.

3-Dallas-F-Michael Porter Jr-DAL could go just about any place here.  They have a lot of needs to fill, especially in the front court with Dirk only having 1 year left and no centers on their roster.  But DAL needs an immediately impactful player and to get a franchise cornerstone here.  Dennis Smith had his ups and downs in his rookie year, but it's really hard to judge him statistically on such a bad team.  Porter doesn't fit a need here, but has some of the highest upside as a hybrid 4 that can run the point.  If he passes medical testing ok, he can go 3.

4-Atlanta-F/C-Jaren Jackson Jr-ATL, if they stay below 3, may lose out on a potentially perfect pairing in Jackson but in this scenario they land him.  John Collins showed out as a rookie picked 18th last summer with his rebounding, energy and rim running.  He doesn't have much offensive game beyond that, but Jackson would pair next to him nicely.  He's just over 6'10" with a 7'5" wingspan, blocked nearly 5 shots per game per 40 minutes and can has a really nice shooting stroke.  Front courts aren't exactly the cream of the crop in the NBA and the Hawks certainly have questions in their backcourt, but to build such a solid foundation would be good for them.  If ATL doesn't land in the top 2, I could see them trading back and collecting assets.

5-Orlando-PF-Marvin Bagley-this isn't an ideal fit, ORL has a lot of issues with their forward rotation.  Jonathan Isaac is a 6'10" hybrid forward with a weak offensive game, Aaron Gordon is the same position with scoring ability, but fell off badly at the second half of the season and is now a free agent.  ORL will struggle with the decision similar to the Bucks and Jabari Parker.  Defensively, he's bad and is a bit of an empty stats guy.  Do you want to pay him max or near-max money?  Bagley would ease those concerns and left Gordon walk or sign and trade him.  Bagley is an incredibly gifted scorer, ball handler and rebounder, but he's thin and has defensive concerns.  But his potential as a 20 PPG scorer can't be passed on.

6-Chicago-C-Mohamed Bamba-after a really good rookie season from Lauri Markkanen, CHI's missing a true anchor in the middle.  Bamba won't net you consistent offensive output, but his size, rebounding and shot-blocking can anchor a defense, something CHI badly needs.  Bamba has some bust potential, but if you get it right, he can be a long term fix at center.

7-Sacramento-C-Wendell Carter-nothing is a great fit here for Sacramento.  They have a mix of talent at every position and Willie Cauley-Stein at center, but he's entering the final year of his rookie contract and was actually pushed to a bench energy guy last season.  Carter has a monster frame, over 6'10" and 260 lbs, but he wears that weight well.  He was overshadowed by Bagley, but his size, burst and athleticism, coupled with his equally good offensive and defensive game net him a steal at 7.  If Carter would've played on a team that didn't overshadow him, he could've been a top 3 pick.

8-Cleveland (via Brooklyn)-PG-Trae Young-I'm hesitant to put Young here, but if he's as good as advertised, he could be a phenomenal pick up.  CLE has a laundry list of scoring guards, but Young has great PG instincts and can shoot the lights out.  Defense is a major issue for the currently constructed Cavs team, but so is consistent offense.  Young fills a bit of a need for them.  I'd be willing to bet a lot of money that CLE trades this pick though to bring in another big name.

9-New York-PG-Collin Sexton-NY has tinkered with a lot of different PG's after Ntilikina's progress has been very slow.  They even gave Trey Burke a ton of a run during the second half of the season.  Ntilikina might be more suited for the off-guard position to take away primary ball handling and PG duties.  Enter Sexton, an ultra aggressive PG, something like what Elfrid Payton was projected to be.  He's a big and long 6'2" and runs the offense with a positive reckless abandon.  He needs to work on his jumper, but a pairing of Sexton and Porzingis is a good start to a NY re-build.

10-Philadelphia (via LA Lakers)-G/F-Mikal Bridges-if this pick stays at 10 (isn't 2-5), it'll go to PHI and it won't be fair to get them Bridges.  As JJ Redick and Marco Belinelli enter free agency, Bridges could be the immediate starter at SG.  It's an embarrassment of riches, kudos to the process for this one.  Bridges is a fantastic defender and knock down shooter who's ready to play right away.  

11-Charlotte-F-Miles Bridges-I'd be surprised to see CHA keep this pick.  They could look to move up by trading Kemba or attach this pick to a bad contract and trade out.  But if they didn't, Bridges would be a decent fit after spending loads of money on Nicolas Batum, Marvin Williams among others trying to fill a void at the 3/4.  Bridges is an uber-explosive forward that has a knack for scoring the ball.  What's a bit concerning is he's only 6'6" but plays like a big, but in Michigan State's system that had everyone out of position, he still managed to be the lead scorer.

12-LA Clippers (via Detroit)-C-Robert Williams-with DeAndre Jordan's impending free agency, they may look for a younger option at center and to save some cap room.  Williams is a bit undersized at 6'9"ish, but plays like he's 7' tall.  He reminds a lot of scouts of Clint Capela with his wide frame and explosive ability.

13-LA Clippers-F-Dzanan Musa-LAC's hurt by the lack of high end European talent in this draft, but with two lottery picks and not a ton of cap space to work with, I'd expect them to explore trading this pick.  If they kept it, they could pick up Musa, the highest rated European player in this draft.  He's a 6'9" 18 year old forward with all-around scoring instincts.  He reminds me of Linas Kleiza and probably won't come over this year, but with the Clippers having so many young players, I don't think they add another here.  This would fit their model of re-building on the fly picking an impactful player at 12 and stashing one at 13.

14-Denver-PG-Shai Gilgeous-Alexander-a coaching change is probably coming in Denver which could change the projection of this pick.  They have a nice core of young players in Jokic, Harris and Murray, but a bad compliment of contracts in Wilson Chandler, Mason Plumlee and Kenneth Faried hampering their ability to make other moves.  They badly need a steady SF and there are some worth taking here, but SGA is too good to pass up.  Harris and Murray have score first instics while SGA, at 6'6" has pure PG instincts.  A three guard lineup could work here due to their size differences.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02
Last pre-lottery mock draft-

1-Phoenix Suns-G-Luka Doncic-this changed for me for a couple reasons.  The Suns hired Igor Kokoskov as their head coach, the previous Slovenian national team who coached Doncic for four years.  The Suns are also said to have interest in trying to sign away Clint Capela from the Rockets.  It'd take a lot, like a max deal, to sign him away, but with HOU's lack of roster flexibility, will they sign Capela at the max to keep him?  Doncic would also greatly benefit Devin Booker, but might create a weird dynamic.  Booker has played pseudo-PG for them and isn't a PG.  He doesn't initiate the offense well and is always looking for his shot first.  Letting Doncic be the lead ball dominant guard would push Booker off the ball who could play a Klay Thompson-type role.

2-Memphis Grizzlies-C-DeAndre Ayton-the best case scenario to not create a weird roster construct would be for the Grizzlies to get Doncic, but in this scenario, they take Ayton.  Gasol is 33 years old, but is only on essentially a 2 year deal and could benefit a team on the brink.  He's tradeable.  This would create the ability for the Grizzlies to re-build on the fly around Conley and Ayton.  Ayton has Embiid level talent, but needs a heady point guard to get him to that level and Conley could do just that.

3-Dallas Mavericks-PF Marvin Bagley-with Dirk on the tail end of his career, the Mavericks need a boost of youth in their front court.  Bagley is ultra-talented and plays like a guard.  He shot 40% from 3, can handle the ball and averaged 15 rebounds per game per 40 minutes.  His defense isn't quite up to par, so much so Duke played a lot of zone so that'll be a major transition for him and the Mavericks don't really have a center, but they'll need a rim protector behind Bagley.

4-Atlanta Hawks-PF/C-Jaren Jackson Jr-the Hawks have been doing it right with their re-build and Jackson would be a perfect fit next to John Collins.  He played PF primarily at Michigan State putting him a bit out of position, but his ability to stretch the floor and block shots (5 blocks per 40 minutes) and his length and size, I fully expect him to transition to center in the NBA.  He would compliment Collins well.

5-Orlando Magic-C-Mohamed Bamba-the Magic have major holes at PG and questions about the remainder of their roster construct.  If they plan to re-sign Gordon, they need a rim protector and rebounder behind him.  Nikola Vucevic has faired well in his time in ORL and with players like Valanciunas, Jokic and Nurkic coming back around , Vuc could find a landing spot somewhere.  They could fall in love with Trae Young and pick him, but I don't see them reaching for Collin Sexton who reminds me a lot of Elfrid Payton, their cast off PG from the past.

6-Chicago Bulls-C-Wendell Carter-one of the Bulls biggest weakness was their interior defense.  Robin Lopez has fallen off over the last year or so.  Carter is a solid 6'10" and 250 lbs, but plays with great fluidity for his size.  I think he's the sleeper of the draft.  He was overshadowed by Bagley at Duke, but can shoot (40% from 3), rebound and block shots.  He's definitely the modern NBA center.

7-Sacramento Kings-F-Michael Porter-this would be a dream scenario for Sacramento.  They really like Willie Cauley Stein and aren't ready to cast him off yet with their Russian roulette of big men.  Porter fills an immediate need at forward for them.  He would also take pressure off De'Aaron Fox with his ball handling.  He has major injury concerns and didn't get a chance to show case his talent at all last year.  He's a bit of a cross between Ben Simmons and Rudy Gay with his size, length and ability to create his own shot.

8-Cleveland Cavaliers (from BKN)-PG-Trae Young-I'm skeptical whether CLE will even keep this pick.  But if they do and Young is available, he'd most certainly be their pick.  They've trotted out a lot of PG's over the years.  Clarkson has held his own since the trade and will be around next year as well as George Hill.  Going to CLE, if Lebron stays, Young would be in a perfect position to not have all the ball handling pressure on him.  He can shoot the lights out and dish the rock (9 assists per 40 minutes) even on a bad team.  He is small framed and gets knocked around a lot, I even saw some Brandon Jennings in him last year which is a concern, but he has such a great set of skills, his development will be key.

9-New York Knicks-PG-Collin Sexton-I'm not sold NYK will take Sexton, but he's the plug in guy for every mock if Young isn't available.  They desperately need a PG to initiate their offense and Sexton can do just that.  He reminds me of Elfrid Payton-playing at a lightning pace, ultra aggressive.  He needs to work on his jumpshot, but could be a stat filler in the NBA.  

10-Philadelphia 76ers (from LAL)-G/F-Mikal Bridges-this is another plug in at every mock.  This is the next tier of talent in the draft and Bridges probably leads it.  His defensive awareness is astounding and can shoot from the perimeter.  He won't create his own shot, but he won't need to in PHI.  This would be the perfect scenario for him alongside Covington and Redick (if he's re-signed)

11-Charlotte Hornets-PG-Shai Gilgeous-Alexander-this is another pick that may not stay with it's current team as CHA is looking for a possible re-build.  If they plan to trade Kemba, SGA would be a great starting point for them.  He's 6'6" almost 6'7", isn't ultra-fast, but sneaky athletic, runs the offense and can score in space and in a spread offense.  Michael Jordan has also always been enamored with players that come from big schools.  SGA played at Kentucky.

12-LA Clippers (from DET)-F-Miles Bridges-I think LAC would be disappointed if SGA is off the board, but Bridges is really good value here.  Although he's only 6'6", he plays much bigger in the mold of Barkley.  He's ultra-athletic for his body size, rebounds and defends with tenacity.  He needs to work on his jumsphot and creating his own offense, but he has a really high ceiling.  He'd be a great fit alongside Tobias Harris and Danilo Gallinari at the forward position.

13-LA Clippers-C-Robert Williams-with DeAndre Jordan's impending free agency, they could hit a home run with Williams.  He's a bit small for a center at around 6'9", but is a rim runner and rebounder.  He can jump out of the gym and plays with explosiveness.  There's concerns about his attitude and care for the game.  He compares favorably to Clint Capela and playing with Lou Williams would open a lot of space for him in the middle.

14-Denver Nuggets-F-Kevin Knox-the Nuggets could use a distributing PG here, but with none available, Knox is a really good consolation prize.  There's a major place in the NBA for guys like him-Otto Porter, Kelly Oubre, Robert Covington-who defend multiple positions, can hit shots and be versatile on offense.  Knox was a bit out of position at Kentucky and their lack of shooting forced him into that role.  He only shot 35% from 3, but shot it with confidence.  He filled the stat sheet at Kentucky and would immediately take over the role currently filled by Wilson Chandler.

15-Washington Wizards-PG-Aaron Holiday-the Wizards have Wall and Tomas Satoransky, who filled in admirably for Wall and have a major need in the front court.  But with the Wizards lack of chemistry, they can't gamble to take a fit.  They need the best player available.  I wouldn't be shocked to see Wall traded this summer, but his contract is monstrous.  Holiday absolutely stuffed the stat sheet scoring 20 ppg, and shot 43% from 3 on 6 attempts per game while dishing out 6 assists for a feel-good UCLA team.  He would be a great fit for the Bucks behind Bledsoe.

16-Phoenix Suns--F-Keita Bates-Diop-this is why Doncic might not be the #1 pick, because there's a lot of talent at SG when they pick at 16.  But here they take FBP, a 6'7" combo forward who can do it all.  He doesn't have elite athleticism, but grinds really hard.  Phoenix desperately needs a dirty work type of player like him alongside Booker and Warren.

17-Milwaukee Bucks-SG-Lonnie Walker-Walker is a tough read.  He was thought to be a potential top 5 pick this year, but shot the ball inefficiently at Miami.  But he's 6'4" with a 6'10" wingspan and can score off the dribble.  He's a bit of a microwave in that when he gets hot, he'll get really hot.  With Milwaukee needing shooters, he would be a great fit if he can find his role.  My fear is he's Rashad Vaughn.

18-San Antonio Spurs-G/F-Zhaire Smith-this would be such a Spursy type pick to get him this late.  Smith is 6'5", but plays a lot bigger, diverse-positionally, can shoot and score.  He drops a bit because he wasn't expected to be in this draft and he's young, but the Spurs could use a shot of youth in that position that Danny Green has held for so long.

19-Atlanta Hawks (from MIN)-F-Dzanan Masu-this is such a weak draft for European players, Masu is really one of the only 1st round locks.  The Hawks hold three first round picks (the third behind HOU's).  This would be a great time to pick up a draft and stash guy as they're not likely to bring in three rookies.  Masu is a 6'9" forward, plays with fluidity and is very aggressive with the ball in his hands.  He's not the fastest or most athletic, but can score from anywhere on the floor.  He's only 18 and won't come over for a year or two, but this would be a great asset for ATL for the future where it's likely they pick up a guy who drops late in the draft with the HOU pick.

20-Minnesota Timberwolves-G-Khyri Thomas-the Wolves could use some youth in the front court, but they picked Justin Patton last year who played 1 minute all season.  And they need guys that can play right away.  The Wolves are versatile at the guard/wing position with Teague, Butler and Wiggins.  Jamal Crawford is also still under contract and Tyus Jones played well.  But Khyri Thomas is only 6'3" but has a 6'11" wingspan, scored very efficiently for Creighton and is seen as an unselfish, defense first type player, something Minnesota needs.
Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
cameroncrazies02

The NBA Draft Combine started the other day.  Here were some highlights of measurements-

-Mohamed Bamba, center from Texas, measured over 7’ tall in shoes with a record-breaking 7’11” wingspan, the longest in NBA history.  That will give him a serious draft stock bump.

-Michael Porter measured nearly 6’11” in shoes with a favorable wingspan and his weight was down a bit.  He will be a very dynamic PF in the NBA as a facilitator/playmaker/scorer as a hybrid NBA PF.

-Trae Young measured just over 6’1” in shoes with a 6’3” wingspan and only 178 lbs.  There’s concerns about his frame, but he measured very similarly to Steph Curry.

-Wendell Carter, center from Duke, measured 6’10” in shoes, a 7’4.5” wingspan and 250 lbs, down significantly from his rumored 270 lbs at points.

-Jaren Jackson Jr measured 6’11.5” tall, with a 7’4.5” wingspan and 240 lbs.  He’s been projected as a PF/C, but I see him as an NBA center.  He’s rumored as a potential #3 pick.  The crazy part is he’s only 18 years old, turns 19 in September and could grow another inch or two.

-Kevin Knox measured in at 6’9” with a 6’11.5” wingspan, quite favorably to Jayson Tatum and Paul George.  He’s a huge sleeper for me.

-Shai-Gilgeous Alexander measured 6’6” with a 6’11.5” wingspan.  And he’s a PG.  He’s an absolute freak of nature combining his skill set and size, very similar to Shaun Livingston.

Here’s my grouping of players in the draft-

1st tier-DeAndre Ayton, Luka Doncic

2nd tier-Jaren Jackson Jr, Marvin Bagley

3rd tier-Michael Porter Jr, Wendell Carter, Mohamed Bamba, Trae Young

4th tier-Collin Sexton, Mikal Bridges, Miles Bridges, Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Kevin Knox

5th tier-Lonnie Walker, Robert Williams, Zhaire Smith, Aaron Holiday, Keita Bates-Diop

6th tier-Dzanan Masu, Troy Brown, Anfernee Simmons

Of note, Luka Doncic was interviewed about the draft and said he could opt out of the draft this year yet and stay in Europe.  NBA twitter went crazy about it.  I think it's just Doncic placating to his team, because he's still in the championship rounds of his Euroleague.  I don't think he's going to come out and say, "yeah, I'm gone," while his team's still playing.  As soon as his season finishes, I fully expect him to enter the draft.

Twitter: @TheSpangover

Check out diener and my new website @ http://www.thirddegreewithcc.weebly.com

Newest additions
-top 15 NBA free agents by position. That's 75 reviews of free agents.
-Diener breaks down the Brewers as a franchise
-2013 NBA Draft Combine Day 1 results and review
-State of the Roster-breaking down 3 best and worst NBA rosters
Quote 0 0
gstacy
who have the Bucks worked out?
Quote 0 0
wissportsnet

Boys Basketball Alumni Round-up: February 21st, from @ColtonWilson23 #wisbb -- https://t.co/0K6CZzZWpf https://t.co/715tfpBGVS

wissportsnet

WSN15: Boys Basketball Top Teams #12 -- Two NCAA Division I players at one WIAA Division 4 school = state champions… https://t.co/1MThqzce9L

wissportsnet

Predicting winners of every state wrestling title plus a look By The Numbers, from @Nate_Woelfel -… https://t.co/HgU1bLP7d6

wissportsnet

Join the free Boys Basketball Playoff Pick 'Em Contest; Staff picks coming Tuesday #wisbb -- https://t.co/Y6yTA3OgP8 https://t.co/hA6Uyw9uje